2018-2019 Ministry Team Leaders

See also: Team Structure | Upcoming Meetings | How Teams are Selected


Leadership Team:

Learn more about Leadership Team

 

Moderator: Gail George, moderator@urbucc.orgVice-Moderator: Bob Harding, bob.harding@urbucc.orgTreasurer: Jim Nervig, treasurer@urbucc.orgFinancial Secretary: Steve Looney, financial@urbucc.orgRecording Secretary: Sandy Gahn, uuccrecorder@urbucc.org

Ad-Ministry Liaison: Adam Dirks;  Christian Growth Liaison: Chris Jordan; Outreach & Nurture Liaison: Jon Greising;  Small Group Liaison: Rachel Siegel; Worship and Music Liaison: Patricia Goldberg

At-Large Members: Kathy Marean, Jennifer Gardner, James Schaeffer

Ex officio: Pastor David Sickelka

 

Meeting Dates:

Leadership Team usually meets 2nd Thursday of the month in Fellowship Hall.

 


 

Ad-Ministry (Administration) Group

Learn more about Ad-Ministry

Adam Dirks, Liaison

Building and Grounds

Gordon Dunn, Scott Gardner, Wesley Keeler, James Schaeffer, Mark Siegel, Bob Shoemaker, Jerry Woods, David Yurdin

B&G Supporting Members: Steve Looney Dave Sheridan\

 

Kitchen

Kitchen Supplies: Rachel Siegel;

Funeral Lunches: Ruth Rasmussen & Claudia Mash;

Funeral Lunch Supplies: Gary Roccapriore & Duane Cuthrell; Bev West.

Funeral Coordinator: Elsie Naylor

 

Stewardship and Mission Interpretation

Debbie Gannon, Adam Dirks

 

Endowment Fund Team

Jim Benda, chair, Susan Joynt, David Sheridan, Carol Looney, Steve Chandler

 

Memorials Team

Kathy Marean, chair, Jo Lilley, recorder, Diane Shoemaker, Jeanne White

 

Technology Team

Jon Greising, Jon Duvick

 


 

Christian Growth Group

Learn more about Christian Growth

 

Rev. Amy Murray (staff) amy.murray@urbucc.org

Chris Jordan, Liaison

 

Sunday School

Nursery Staff: Anjy Allen

Preschool-5thGrade Sunday School: Nicole Berger, Melissa McCord

6-12thGrade Sunday School: Jennifer Gardner, Laura Fefchak

 

3-6thGrade Youth

Margaret Petosa, Cindy Gibbens

 

7-12thGrade Youth

Adam Drees, Mariana Villa, Tony Dillon-Hansen

 

Adult Spiritual Formation

Diane Dornburg

 


 

Outreach & Nurture Group

Learn more about Outreach & Nurture

 

Jon Greising, Liaison

 

Membership Team

Jon Greising, Bob Harding, Maryellen Knowles

Newcomers’ Gathering Small Group contact: Maryellen Knowles

 

Social Media Team

Sandy Gahn chair, John Chaplin, Mary Edwards, Bridget Edwards

Website contacts: Jon Duvick & Lee Hood

 

Social Justice Team

TBD

Social Justice Groups/Projects:

  • Family Promise contact: Jon Duvick
  • Habitat for Humanity contact: Jerry Woods
  • Hunger Hike contact: Sandy Gahn
  • Monthly Spaghetti Dinner contact: Jennifer Gardner
  • Urbandale Food Pantry contact: Rachel Siegel
  • Back to School Backpacks for UCAN Immunization Clinic contact: Jennifer Gardner

 

Social Team

Co-chairs: Barb Woodsmall, Deb Beery.

Scott Regenwether & Bob Brandhorst, Liz & Zach Norton, Sharon Johnson, Becky Walters, Marilyn Long, Laura Fefchak, Leslie & Dave Sheridan, Margaret Petosa, Danielle Hilby, Taena Fowler.

 

Caregiver Small Group Contacts

Caregivers 1 contact: Rachel Siegel (caregivers.1@urbucc.org)

Caregivers 2 contact: Bonita Wiley (caregivers.2@urbucc.org)

Prayer Shawl Ministry contact: Barb Woodsmall

Prayer Circle contact: Maryellen Knowles

 

 

 


 

Small Group Ministry Group

Learn more about Small Groups

Small Groups:

  • Book Club contact: Ruth Rasmussen
  • Bow Tie Boyz contact: Mark Siegel
  • Dinner With Friends contact: Jeff Sontag
  • Green Boat contact: Elaine Lundstrom
  • Memorial Garden contact: David Sheridan

 

Youth Groups:

(see above)

 

Outreach & Nurture Groups:

(see above)

 

Music Groups

(see below)

 


 

Worship & Music Group

Learn more about Worship & Music

Patricia Goldberg, Liaison

Worship Planning

For Sep-Epiphany: Patricia Goldberg, Anne Clark, Deb Rebelsky, Claire Sowder, Trinity Allen, Kendric Santos-Briggs; Pastor Dave (ex officio)

 

Worship Support

Liturgists: arranged by pastor

Recruiter for ushers/greeters and acolytes: Oct-Dec 2018: Patricia Goldberg

Communion Preparation & Cleanup: Paul Johnson, Julie Linderkamp, Bridget Edwards, Barbara Rehberg, Taena Fowler, Diane Gladson.

Banners: Jon Duvick & Ruth Miller

Candle oil-tender: Taena Fowler

Acolyte wick-watcher: Lee Hood

 

Music Small Groups:

Adult Choir contact: Steve Linn

Adult Handbells contact: Bobby Stinnett

Youth Music contact: Bobby Stinnett

Raggedy Band contact: Jon Greising or Jon Duvick

 


 

Other Groups

Learn more about Other Groups

Pastor-Congregation Covenant

Jerry Woods, Amy Christensen plus three TBD

 

Personnel

Diane Dornburg, Julie Armstrong, Dianne Woods

 

Share This